BOLD added by Island Court
[…] surgeries and that when they performed ankle procedures, they were
reimbursed by insurance companies, Medicare, and Medicaid. Further,
several podiatrists testified that the practice of podiatry has always
included treatment of the ankle and that the Board's definition is
consistent with that practice and did not increase or decrease the scope
of the practice.
In addition, the Association contends that the
Rule is consistent with the medical definition of the term “foot,” which
it asserts includes the ankle.3
See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011 (West 2005) (requiring courts to
construe “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or
particular meaning” in accordance with that meaning); Lloyd A. Fry
Roofing Co. v. State, 541 S.W.2d 639, 642-43 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1976,
writ ref'd n.r.e.) (explaining that when statutory term has technical
meaning, court will look to particular art, science, or trade from which