BOLD added by Island Court
[…] must comply with when promulgating a rule, including the requirement
that an order contain a reasoned justification for the rule. See Tex.
Gov't Code Ann. §§ 2001.023-.034 (West 2000). It is also true that the
government code allows a person to contest a rule on the ground that
the agency promulgating the rule did not comply with those procedural
requirements. Id. § 2001.035.
However, the government code also
authorizes a party to contest either the validity or applicability of a
rule by filing a declaratory judgment action. Id. § 2001.038. This
provision allows a party to contest the rule if the party alleges that
the rule “impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal
right or privilege” of the party. Id. The provision imposes no
requirement that a party must contest the factual basis of an agency's
reasoned justification as a condition to disputing the validity of the
rule, and we see no reason to impose this type of requirement on our
own.