BOLD added by Island Court
[…] deformity, or ailment of the human foot by any system or method. The
term includes podiatric medicine.” Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 202.001(a)(4);
see Senate Comm. on Health & Human Services, Bill Analysis, Tex.
S.B. 673, 74th Leg., R.S. (1995) (stating that changes were made to
statute governing podiatry because former statutes contained “antiquated
and limiting language”).
Pursuant to statutory authority, the
Board announced in 2000 that it intended to adopt an administrative rule
defining the term “foot.” See Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 202.151(2) (“The
board shall adopt reasonable or necessary rules and bylaws consistent
with the law regulating the practice of podiatry, the law of this state,
and the law of the United States to govern: ․ (2) the regulation of
the practice of podiatry”); see also id. § 202.051 (West Supp.2007)
(detailing requirements for Board membership). In describing the need
for the definition, the Board stated that there was “uncertainty among
various groups resulting from the lack of a definition” and that,