BOLD added by Island Court
[…] The district court concluded that the Rule was valid and did not exceed
the Board's authority.
The appellants appeal the judgment of the
district court. We will reverse the district court's judgment.
BACKGROUND
In
general, the statutory provisions governing the medical treatment and
diagnosis of diseases and disorders of the human body and the
individuals authorized to engage in those practices are found in the
Medical Practice Act. See Tex. Occ.Code Ann. §§ 151.001-165.160 (West
2004 & Supp.2007). Although the Act requires compliance with its
provisions to practice medicine, see id. § 155.001 (West 2004), the Act
exempts certain individuals from compliance, id. § 151.052 (West 2004).
The exemption relevant in this case is found in subsection
151.052(a)(5) and exempts “a licensed podiatrist engaged strictly in the
practice of podiatry as defined by law.” Id. § 151.052(a)(5)
(emphasis added). By providing the exemption, the legislature
acknowledged that there is some degree of overlap between podiatrists'
and physicians' scopes of practice.
The practice of podiatry in
Texas has been governed by statute since 1923. At that time,